April 9, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002460

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2024 – 4:29 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fort Bridgman Road, Vernon, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Heather Cobb                                             

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chesterfield, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/09/2024 at approximately 4:29 PM, Troopers with Vermont State Police were conducting a patrol in the town of Vernon. Troopers observed suspicious activity in a wooded area on Fort Bridgman Road in the town of Vernon, VT. One of the individuals located was identified as Heather Cobb (26), who had an active warrant for her arrest for the charges of Resisting Arrest, Possession of Cocaine, Burglary into an Occupied Dwelling, Petit Larceny, and Possession of Stolen Property. Cobb was arrested without incident and transported to the Southern State Correctional Facility. Cobb was lodged on $200 bail and was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 04/10/2024 at 12:30 PM. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Brattleboro Police Department and the Windham County Sheriff’s Office.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/10/2024 – 12:30 PM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.