April 10, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001493

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2024 at 2158 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Panton Road

TOWN: Panton

VIOLATION: DUI #3 / Operation Without Owners Consent / Possession Of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Nathan M. Redmond

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/09/2024 at approximately 2158 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to Panton Road for a report of a stolen vehicle. The vehicle was located, and the operator was identified as Nathan M. Redmond (39) of Panton, VT. While speaking to Redmond, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Redmond was screened for DUI. Redmond was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and operating a motor vehicle without owner’s consent. Further investigation led to the discovery of crack cocaine on Redmond’s person.

Redmond was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing where he was later released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/24 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.