April 2, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4002415

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  4-2-24 at 1749 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Vertical Mile Rd., Wheelock, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Fugitive from Justice: (1) Trafficking in Cocaine; (2) Possession with Intent to Distribute Class A Drug

ACCUSED:  Dylan Brink                           

AGE:  27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Wheelock, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/2/24 at approximately 1749 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to Vertical Mile Road in Wheelock, VT, in search of Dylan Brink (27) of Wheelock. Brink was located at a residence in the area shortly after and served with a No Stalking Order for an unrelated case. While speaking with Brink, Troopers informed him that he wanted on a warrant out of Massachusetts for the charges of “Trafficking in Cocaine” and “Possession with Intent to Distribute Class A Drug.” Brink was subsequently taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 4/3/24 at 1230 hours, before being transported to Northeast Correctional Complex to await extradition.  

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Lyndon Police Department.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  4-3-24 at 1230 hours

COURT:  Caledonia 

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  Held without bail.

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 0581