April 2, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5001659

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                            

STATION: Derby Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/02/2024 @ 1900 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Coventry Station Road in the Town of Coventry 

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Jacob Labrecque            

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 2nd, 2024, at approximately 1900 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed motor vehicle infraction on Coventry Station Road in the Town of Coventry. The operator was identified as Jacob Labrecque (30) of Barton. While speaking with Labrecque, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. After subsequent investigation, Labrecque was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Labrecque was released with a citation to appear at the Orleans County Superior Court on April 16th, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/16/2024 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time