April 20, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001376

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens                           

STATION:  Shaftsbury                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/19/24 @ 2247 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 MM 37.4

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Alexander Ruiter                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brick, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement in the area of US Route 7 in the town of Manchester and observed a vehicle traveling 90 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone. A motor vehicle stop was conducted and the operator, identified as Alexander Ruiter (36) was issued a citation for excessive speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/03/24 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge. Ruiter was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Interstate Speed carrying a penalty of 2 points and a waiver fee of $530.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/03/24 @ 0815 Hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE