April 18, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Wanted Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5001942

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 4/17/24 0937 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Breezy Hill Road, Barton

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED:  Dale Carpenter

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/17/24 at approximately 0937 hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a Wanted Person on Breezy Hill Road in Barton. An investigation showed that Carpenter had an outstanding arrest warrant from NH for a probation violation for a charge of burglary. Carpenter was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Dale Carpenter was held with $5,000 bail and brought to Northern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    4/18/24 1300        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881