March 28, 2024

Williston Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1002220

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Wicks                           

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 28, 2024, at 1332 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pearl Street, Essex, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Rasean Marajah                                               

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 28, 2024, at approximately 1332 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police assigned to the Williston Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Pearl Street in the Town of Essex for an observed equipment violation.

During the course of the motor vehicle stop, a passenger in the vehicle was identified as Rasean Marajah (36) of Burlington, VT. Marahaj was found to be in violation of a 24-hour curfew imposed by the Court as a condition of his release.

Marajah was placed under arrest without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Marajah was later released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on May 9, 2024, at 0830 to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/9/2024 at 0830           

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE