March 28, 2024

St. Albans Field Station // Larceny - Request for information

IMAGE OF LIKENESS ONLY

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2001855
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Seth Boudreau                        
STATION:     St. Albans Field Station                
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: Reported on March 27, 2024 at 0916 hours.
ESTIMATED TIME OF THEFT: March
INCIDENT LOCATION:  Shawville Road Sheldon
VIOLATION: Larceny

ACCUSED:  UNKNOWN                                              

VICTIM: Patriot Hydro

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 27, 2024 at 0916 hours Vermont State Police received a call regarding a stolen hydraulic winch and approximately 25 gallons of diesel fuel in a 55 gallon drum. This occurred at the Sheldon Springs Hydro facility located off Shawville Rd. The winch was stolen off the rear of a Case 570 LXT. The winch is described as a 15,000lbs steel cable hydraulic winch. Anyone with information regarding this theft is urged to call the St. Albans Field Station at 802 524 5993.