March 28, 2024

Derby Barracks / Fire investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE / DEPARTMENT OF FIRE SAFTEY

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 19A503479, 19A503364, 22A5002064

TROOPER: Det. Christopher Blais, Det. Sgt. Clark Lombardi, Assistant State Fire Marshal Timothy Angell- Division of Fire Safety

STATION: Derby Barracks – Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit                

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 08/25/2019

LOCATION: 4874 Gore Rd Avery’s Gore, VT

INCIDENT: Fire Investigation

VICTIM: (Co-owners) Dennis Bingham, Randy Bingham, Brian Maxwell,  Paul Maxwell

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby / Brighton, VT 

DATE/TIME: 08/25/2019

LOCATION: 2457 Gore Rd Avery’s Gore, VT

INCIDENT: Fire Investigation

VICTIM: Dale Sherburne

AGE:71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT 

DATE/TIME: 05/21/2022

LOCATION: 1717 Webster Rd in Coventry, VT

INCIDENT: Fire Investigation

VICTIM: Dean Porter

AGE:81

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT 

ACCUSED: James Teixeira

AGE:39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit investigated three separate fires that were all considered suspicious. These fires occurred on or about August 25, 2019, at 2457 Gore Rd Avery’s Gore and 4874 Gore Rd Avery’s Gore, VT. These fires were seasonal camps. The third fire occurred on May 21, 2022, at 1717 Webster Rd in Coventry, VT. This fire was a single-family home and camper.

During a lengthy investigation, police collected and analyzed evidence and conducted interviews. The investigation revealed James Teixeira had intentionally set the fires. Teixeira was cited into Orleans County and Essex County courts to answer three counts of arson.

People with information may also contact the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program at 800-32-ARSON. The Arson Tip Award Program is a separate entity from the state police, and through funding from insurance companies offers a reward of up to $5,000 for information that leads to an arrest in this case.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE / TIME:   05/21/24 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Essex Criminal Division

BAIL: No 

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE / TIME:   05/25/24 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Orleans Criminal Division

BAIL: No 

MUG SHOT: No

Detective Sergeant Clark Lombardi

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Vermont State Police

Fire and Explosion Unit

BCI Troop A – East

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829