September 16, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1008144

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo

STATION: Westminster Barracks     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 0018 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 5, Westminster, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Sami Gabriel                                    

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 16th, 2026, at approximately 0018 hours, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a single motor vehicle crash on U.S. Route 5 in the town of Westminster, VT. While interacting with the operator, Sami Gabriel (24), Troopers detected signs of impairment. Gabriel was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Gabriel was cited to appear on 10/13/2026 in Windham County Criminal Division at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 13th, 2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes