September 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009501

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gruenewald                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/13/2026 at 0132 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 2, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Ryan Nolan                           

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Route 2 in Danville, VT. The operator was identified as Ryan Nolan (36). While speaking with Nolan, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Nolan was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Nolan was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 28, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111