September 12, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2006004

TROOPER:  Bodey Towle                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/11/2026 at approximately 2139 hours

LOCATION: 2154 US Route 2, Alburgh, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Crystal Perry

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 11th, 2026, at approximately 2139 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of an unresponsive female in a vehicle. The female was identified as Crystal Perry (37) of Charlotte, VT.

After a thorough investigation, Perry was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Perry was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Grande Ilse County Criminal Court on October 1st, 2026, at 0830 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 10/01/2026 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Grande Ilse County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993