CASE#: 26B2005284
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: September 17, 2026, at approximately 15:00 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Camp Brook Road, Bethel, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3 / Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Cade A. Ray
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 17, 2026, at approximately 1500 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of an individual passed out in a vehicle on Camp Brook Road in the town of Bethel, VT Troopers immediately responded to the area, located the vehicle, and spoke with the operator, Cade A. Ray (29) who showed signs of impairment.
Following a roadside investigation, Ray was arrested on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and Driving with a Criminally Suspended License before being transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Ray was issued a citation to appear at the Windsor County Superior Court on October 6, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges above.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 06, 2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ivan Michels
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933