MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26B5004066
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 9/17/2026, 1353 hours
STREET: VT-17
TOWN: New Haven
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US-7
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: John Greene
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. George, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Scott Tifft
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Munnsville, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Trailblazer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/17/2026 at approximately 1353 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 17, east of the intersection of US Route 7 in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling west behind V#2. When V#2 stopped at the stop sign, the front end of V#1 struck the rear end of V#2. Both vehicles came to respective positions of controlled rest and no injuries resulted.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1081(a), “Unreasonable speed for conditions” ($220, 2 points) (OP#1)
COURT ACTION: N