September 15, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5004030                                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven                                 

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: September 14th, 2026, at 1859 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: New Haven

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lime Kiln Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sabrina A. Prim

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

PASSENGER: Frances V. McDowell

AGE: 40

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

INJURIES: Suspected Serious Injuries

HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

PASSENGER: Crystal L. Mayo

AGE: 42

SEAT BELT: Yes

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Altima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 14th, 2026,  at approximately 1859 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle crash on US Route 7 near the intersection with Lime Kiln Road in the Town of New Haven. Through investigation, it was determined that Vehicle #1 was traveling northbound on US Route 7 before exiting the roadway, traveling onto the northbound shoulder, striking a telephone pole, and overturning. The operator of Vehicle #1, Sabrina A. Prim (32) of Vergennes, Vermont, was pronounced deceased at the scene of the crash.

US Route 7 was closed at the location of the crash for approximately 3 hours while members of VSP processed the scene. The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Vergennes Police Department, the Addison County Sheriff’s Department, the Middlebury Police Department, the Vergennes Fire Department, the New Haven Fire Department, the Bristol Rescue Squad, Middlebury Regional EMS, and MiddState Towing.

The cause of the crash is still under investigation and the Vermont State Police ask that anyone with information call VSP’s New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919. Anonymous tips may be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit