CASE#: 26A5005317
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Lynch
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: 9/14/26, 0230
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, North Troy
VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct, Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Shawn Alexander
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, VSP Derby Troopers responded to a report of a disorderly person in the area of Main Street in North Troy. With the assistance of US Border Patrol Agents and Newport Police Officers, the subject was located in the area and identified as Alexander.
Subsequent investigation revealed Alexander had damaged an individuals parked motor vehicle, vandalized a municipal sign, and behaved in a disorderly and tumultuous manner in a public place. Alexander was detained at the scene and cited to appear in court on 11/17/26 to answer to above offenses.
COURT ACTION: Citation
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/26, 0830
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of