MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3007709
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Jacqueline June
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 at approximately 1211 hours
STREET: I89 S
TOWN: Waterbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 63.2
WEATHER: Sunny, Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Chandra Sammons
AGE: 79
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Niro
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 15, 2026, at approximately 1211 hours, Troopers were advised of a single vehicle crash on I89 southbound near mile marker 63.2. The operator was identified as Chandra Sammons (79) of Barre City, VT. Investigation revealed the operator left the roadway, entering the median and subsequently struck a construction light tower. The vehicle then re-entered the roadway and came to rest in the roadway in the right-hand lane of travel. The operator sustained minor injuries and was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Waterbury Fire Department and the Waterbury Ambulance Service.
Sergeant Jacqueline June (215)
Vermont State Police
A Troop- Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: (802)229-9191
Fax: (802)229-2648
Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov