August 15, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A1006164

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 15th, 2026 at approximately 1720 hours.

STREET: Huntington Road 

TOWN: Richmond

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hillview Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Jasmine Maxwell

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VIOLATION:

-             DUI Refusal 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Frontal Damage 

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 15th, at approximately 1720 hours, members of the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of Huntington Road and Hillview Road in the town of Richmond

While speaking with the operator, identified as Jasmine Maxwell (30) of Jericho, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Maxwell was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Police Department for processing. 

Upon the completion of processing, Maxwell was released with a citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 3rd, 2026, at 8:30 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: September 3rdth, 2026 at 0830 hours      

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov