CASE#: 26B1006786
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Evan Wilkinson
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/30/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wardsboro, Vermont
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Harmony Fortune
AGE:24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: Joshua Williams
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT
VICTIM: Christine Porchesa-Carvey
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/30/2026 at 1545 hours. the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were advised of an assault that occurred at an address in the town of Wardsboro, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Harmony Fortune had assaulted Joshua Williams, Christine Porchesa-Carvey, and committed the offense of Criminal Mischief.
Fortune was issued a citation for the offenses and ordered to appear in Windham County Superior Court on 09/08/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026
COURT: Windham
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Evan Wilkinson
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd.
Westminster, VT, 05158
(802)-722-4600
Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov