August 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008142

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/01/2026 @ 1634 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford VT

VIOLATION: VCOR X3

ACCUSED: Erin Thurston                                            

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury was dispatched to a report of a noise disturbance on South Pleasant Street in Bradford VT. Upon further investigation, it was found that Erin Thurston was actively violating her conditions of release. Thurston was placed under arrest, processed at the Bradford Outpost and subsequently held on $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/03/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC   

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Yes