August 16, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4008564                                       
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald
STATION: St. Johnsbury                   
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 8/16/26 at approximately 1131 hours
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: Burke
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Depot Street
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Minshull
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Expedition
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to driver’s side front bumper and wheel well.
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Taylor Hall
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon Center, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Optima
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled.
INJURIES: The driver and passenger sustained minor injuries and were transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital.
HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On August 16, 2026, at approximately 1131 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 5 near the intersection of Depot Street in the town of Burke. Members of the Vermont State Police responded to the scene.

Initial investigation revealed that vehicle 1 was traveling South on US Route 5, while vehicle 2 was traveling North on US Route 5 and attempted to turn into Mike’s Gas and Redemption. Vehicle 2 failed to yield to the right of way of traffic and both vehicles collided.

Both vehicles sustained damage and were towed from the scene.

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111