August 14, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Possession of Stolen Property

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005295

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Blanco                          

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802)-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/13/2026 at 1215 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Swanton, Vermont

VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property

ACCUSED: Bryan Pigott                                       

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, Vermont

VICTIM: Paul Lemper

AGE:20

CITY,STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 13th, 2026, at approximately 1215 hours, the Vermont State Police received information from Paul Lemper (20) reporting that a Bryan Pigott (39) was in possession of his bicycle that was stolen from UVM campus in September of 2025 and was reported to UVM Police Department. Troopers from the St. Albans barracks made contact with Pigott and throughout the course of the investigation were able to establish that Pigott was in possession of the stolen bicycle belonging to Lemper.  Pigott was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the offense of Possession of Stolen Property.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 29, 2026, at 0800         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Franklin Criminal Division 

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993