August 23, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005522

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig                          

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/23/2026 @ 1958 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Willow Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Kyly Ott                                              

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 23rd, 2026, at approximately 1958 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks located Kyly Ott walking on Willow Street in the Town of Richford, VT. Ott was known by Troopers to have active warrants for her arrest.

Ott was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility in the Town of South Burlington where she was held on $3,000 bail. Ott was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Ott to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 24th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

-     GRAND LARCENY >$900

-     VEHICLE OPERATION - WITHOUT OWNER CONSENT - AGGRAVATED

-     FALSE PRETENSES OR FALSE - TOKENS $900 OR LESS x4

-     RETAIL THEFT $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 24th, 2026 @ 1300 hours        

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $3,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993

Uploaded Image

Uploaded Image