August 24, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006394

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME:  08/22/2026 @ 10:51 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Best Western Place, Mendon, VT

ACCUSED: Dennis McLaughlin                                         

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Criminal Threatening

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/22/2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a guest refusing to leave a room at their designated check-out time who had threatened to shoot staff members if they attempted to have him removed.

Investigation revealed Dennis McLaughlin (55) of Rutland, VT, made criminal threats to staff members of the Best Western. It was also determined that McLaughlin had been consuming alcohol in violation of his court ordered conditions of release. McLaughlin was placed in custody for these violations and subsequently lodged for lack of $5,000 bail at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility. He is scheduled to be arraigned at the Rutland County Superior Court on August 24th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT:  Rutland County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: 5,000

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image