August 13, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004473

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rode and Trooper Connery

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 8/13/26, at approximately 1454 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 S mile marker 67, in the town of Hartford, VT

VIOLATIONS:

Excessive Speed

Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Frederick Burns

AGE: 76

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/13/26 at approximately 1454 hours, Troopers were monitoring traffic on Interstate 91 south bound in the area of mile marker 67 in the Town of Hartford. A vehicle was observed traveling at a high rate of speed. Troopers utilized a LIDAR device measuring the vehicle traveling 90mph in a posted 55mph zone. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Frederick Burns (76) of Springfield, VT. Burns was taken into custody and processed at the Royalton Barracks. Burns was cited to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court on 9/22/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/22/26, 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks

2011 VT-107

Bethel, VT 05032

Barracks: 802-234-9933

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image