From: LeBlanc, James via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Monday, August 24, 2026 9:02 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information
EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE #: 26A4008823 & 26A4008830
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc and Trooper Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111 #3
DATE/TIME: 8/23, 2026, at approximately 0300-0430 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1193 Portland Street and 220 Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent x2, Grand Larceny, Unlawful trespass into a Motor Vehicle x14
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIMS: Wes Ward Auto and St. Johnsbury Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dealership
CITY, STATE: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 24, 2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks, were notified of two stolen vehicles and unlawful trespass into other motor vehicles at both Wes Ward Auto and the St. Johnsbury Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Dealership. Investigation revealed the same individual stole both motor vehicles and entered into numerous others unlawfully. One of the stolen vehicles is a silver 2008 Honda Civic (see attached). The other stolen vehicle is a black 2005 Lexus ES (attached image is for likeness). The black Lexus had been involved in a crash prior to being stolen and will have damage to the plastics.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Trooper LeBlanc or Trooper Salazar of the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111 or James.LeBlanc@vermont.gov.
Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).