August 24, 2026

Derby Barracks / Violations of Conditions of Release, Unlawful Restraint, Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003594/26A5004754/26A5004759

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                          

STATION: Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/20/2026 1110 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Troy and Westfield, VT

VIOLATION: Violations of Conditions of Release, Unlawful Restraint, Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Ryan Bathalon                                               

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/20/2026 at approximately 1110 hours the Vermont State Police received a report from a construction site on VT Route 100 in Westfield, VT, that an individual had disabled a boom lift in use, trapping the operator in the elevated basket. Other workers and the operator of the lift were able to re-engage the lift after several minutes, and free the operator. The suspect was identified as Ryan Bathalon, age 40 of Westfield VT. Bathalon had fled the scene prior to law enforcement arrival. It was found that Bathalon was in violation of court ordered conditions of release prohibiting him from contacting or harassing the lift operator.

Bathalon was not immediately located and Troopers continued to search for him throughout the day on 8/20. At approximately 1415 hours on 8/20, the Troy, Lowell, and Jay Fire Departments responded to a structure fire at a sugarhouse on Carter Road in Troy, VT. Bathalon was reported by the property owner to have been seen on video recording at the property prior to the fire, after having been previously trespassed from the property. This fire is under continued investigation by the Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit and further details may be released at a later date.

Bathalon was later located on 8/20 and taken into custody in Westfield. Bathalon was processed at the Derby barracks and held on $2,500 bail at Northern State Correctional Facility. Bathalon was arraigned on 8/21/2026 on charges to include Violation of Conditions of Release, Unlawful Trespass, and Unlawful Restraint.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/21/2026 at 12:30PM           

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2,500

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image