August 30, 2026

Derby Barracks / Single vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5005009                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 @ 0409 Hours

STREET: VT Route 105

TOWN: Brunswick

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stone Dam Rd

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ryen Bowling

AGE: 23   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital.

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 08/30/2026, at approximately 0409 hours, Vermont State Police Derby Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash with possible injuries on VT Route 105 in the Town of Brunswick, VT. Investigation revealed, Ryen Bowling (23) from Barton VT was traveling east on VT Route 105, left the roadway to the left ultimately striking multiple trees. Minor injuries were reported and Bowling was transported to Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital in Colebrook, NH. Vermont State Police was assisted by the Brighton Fire Department, Groveton EMS and Greniers Towing.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881