August 16, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE# 26A5004663                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 08/15/2026 @ 0137 hours

STREET: Holland Rd & Herrick Rd

TOWN: Derby Line

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1, Grossly Negligent Operation, Eluding A Police Officer While Operating in a Grossly Negligent Manner

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Quincy Cotnoir

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F 350

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Lower Front End and Passenger side

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were patrolling Holland Rd, Derby, VT when they observed two vehicles doing “burnouts” in the middle of the roadway. On vehicle observed to be a black in color Ford pickup truck and the other a silver or white Ford pickup. The black Ford pickup immediately attempted to flee at a high rate of speed upon observing the marked Vermont State Police cruiser. A Trooper activated the emergency lights and siren, attempting to catch up to the vehicle, but was unable to catch up to the vehicle initially. The same truck was located crashed on Herrick Rd, Derby Line, VT moments later.

The operator was identified as Quincy Cotnoir (20) of Newport City, VT. Quincy displayed several signs of impairment and was subsequently arrested for Suspicion of DUI. The operator was transported to North Country Hospital where he was processed and released on a citation to appear in court.

The identity of the silver/white Ford pickup is still under investigation and anyone who may know the identity of the operator are asked to call the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks at 802 334 8881. Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7138068 T23 VSA 1038 Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7138067 T23 VSA 1081(d) Unreasonable and Imprudent Speeds When Special Hazards exist

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7138066 and 7138063 T23 VSA 1063 Starting Parked Vehicles

LODGED - LOCATION:            N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orleans Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881