MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4007874
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: July 25, 2026, at approximately 1030 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 N
TOWN: Newbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM103
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Annette Hart
AGE: 55
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT
PASSENGER: Meghan Flanagan
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, NC
PASSENGER: Mackenzie Hart
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Trailblazer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front driver's side
INJURIES: Suspected minor injury to operator
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On July 25, 2026, at approximately 1030 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported car vs deer crash on Interstate 91 N near MM103 in Newbury. Troopers arrived at the scene and determined a deer entered the roadway, resulting in Vehicle 1 striking it and becoming disabled because of the impact. The operator, Annette Hart, reported a suspected minor injury but was not transported for treatment. Troopers were assisted by members of Upper Valley Ambulance and the Bradford Fire Department.