CASE#:26B2003304
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Miller
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 06/30/2026 @ 2306
INCIDENT LOCATION: Odonnell Rd. Chelsea, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Roy Haley
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 21
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of an altercation at a residence in Chelsea, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers spoke with the victim and the accused, identified as Roy Haley. Upon further investigation it was determined Haley had assaulted another resident in the home and was taken into custody for suspicion of domestic assault. Haley was subsequently transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing and cited to answer to the charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/2026 1100 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000.00
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933