July 31, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003310

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                       

STATION: New Haven Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/31/2026 at 1537 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Whiting, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Ivan Sokolov                                            

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Watervliet, NY

VICTIM: Vaughn T. Filaci

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whiting, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/31/2026 at 1537 hours the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were advised of an assault that occurred at an address on Main St., in the Town of Whiting, VT. Investigation revealed Ivan Sokolov (37) had assaulted Vaughn Filaci (35), and placed him in fear.

Sokolov was subsequently arrested and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. Sokolov was issued a citation for Simple Assault and ordered to appear in Addison County Superior Court on 10/12/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/12/2026 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Addison County

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of