July 29, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5003203
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/24/26 at 2134 hours
STREET: VT Route 125
TOWN: Ripton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: College Cross Rd
WEATHER: Clear      
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Noah Manns
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA) and Negligent Operation

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: S3
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Passenger, Minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR/VICTIM: Cameron Lane
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pikesville, KY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: KIA
VEHICLE MODEL: Sportage
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end, passenger side.
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR/VICTIM: Jeffery Holzschuh
AGE: 66
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greenwich, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Compass
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver’s side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #4
OPERATOR/VICTIM: Owen Roegge
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda
VEHICLE MODEL: CX-30
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end, Driver’s side
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/24/26 at approximately 2134 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a single-vehicle rollover in the area of VT Route 125 and College Cross Rd in the Town of Ripton, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and were advised that the male operator of vehicle #1 had left the scene, who was later identified as Noah Manns (22). Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 struck the rear end of vehicle #2, causing vehicle #1 to roll onto its side and strike vehicles #3 and #4, which were unoccupied and parked on the side of VT Route 125. As a result of the crash, the passenger of vehicle #1 was transported to Porter Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.

On 07/29/2026, Manns came to the New Haven Barracks and was issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 09/28/26 at 12:30 pm to answer for the charges of Leaving the Scene of an Accident and Negligent Operation.

VCVC(s): Pending
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/28/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.