July 23, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3006152                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 @ 1828 hours

STREET: Mill Road

TOWN: Waterbury, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Waterbury Stowe Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dahrian Sheltra

AGE: 27     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza (IMP)

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: No transport

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Britney Beaucage

AGE: 51     

HELMET? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: N/A

VEHICLE MAKE: Qlife

VEHICLE MODEL: E-Bike

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor front-end damage

INJURIES: Minor injuries

HOSPITAL: No transport

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 07/22/26 at approximately 1828 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were dispatched to a car versus bicycle crash near the intersection of Mill Road and Waterbury Stowe Road in the Town of Waterbury. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of Vehicle 1 as Dahrian Sheltra (27) of Waterbury, VT. The investigation showed that Vehicle 1 was turning to travel north on Waterbury Stowe Road and collided with a Cyclist traveling South on Waterbury Stowe Road. All parties were cleared by EMS, with only minor injuries reported. The roadway was cleared of all hazards and open to the regular flow of traffic.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Waterbury EMS.