June 28, 2026

Williston Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A1004860
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: Williston Barracks   
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 28, 2026 at approximately 0752 hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: Hinesburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Paul Bentzel
AGE: 82
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Notley, NJ
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger Side Front End Damage

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Tyler Roberge
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: WRX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger Side Damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 28, 2026, at approximately 0752 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the intersection of VT Route 116 and North Road in the town of Hinesburg for a reported two vehicle crash.  Preliminary investigation indicated Vehicle 2 was traveling north on VT Route 116 near the intersection of North Rd. Vehicle 1 was on North Rd at the intersection of VT Route 116 at the stop sign. Vehicle 1 began turning left onto VT Route 116 and stuck Vehicle 2. Based on the evidence on scene and statements from operators and witnesses, Vehicle 1 failed to yield to the right of way of Vehicle 2 as it was traveling north on VT Route 116.

No injuries were reported by either party involved.  Vermont State Police were assisted by members of the Hinesburg Fire Department.  

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen HWY

New Haven, VT 05472

802-388-4919

Uploaded Image