June 9, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003677

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/09/2026 at approximately 1328 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 44 Main Street in the town of Richford

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Lee Dumas              

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a trespassing incident at the Richford Health Center. Troopers responded to the scene and investigation revealed that Lee Dumas (42) of Richford, VT had entered the building after previously being issued a notice of trespass. Dumas was located shortly after and issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on July 21st, 2026 at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 at 0800 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: N/A

Uploaded Image

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993