CASE#: 26A2003669
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sergeant Michael Mattuchio
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 06/09/2026 at 1011 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: Sex Offender Registry Violation
ACCUSED: Glenn Canaday
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 24, 2026, the Vermont State Police were notified that Glenn Canaday (33) was non-compliant with the Vermont Sex Offender Registry. An investigation revealed that Glenn Canaday failed to comply with the Vermont Sex Offender Registry requirements. On June 9, 2026, he was issued a citation and is ordered to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division, on July 6, 2026, at 0800 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/06/2026 at 0800
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Sergeant Michael Mattuchio
Bureau of Criminal Investigations A-West
Vermont State Police- St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans VT 05478
Crisis Negotiator
Phone: 802-524-5993
Fax: 802-527-1150
Email: Michael.Mattuchio@vermont.gov