June 25, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003460

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 24, 2026, 2312 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 17.8, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Mustafa Muslim Yar                                              

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near mile marker 17.8 for a speed violation, 102 mph in a 55 mph zone. The operator, Mustafa Muslim Yar (19) was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on August 10, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 10, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes