June 11, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002499

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/11/2026 at 1335 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Little Chicago Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug

ACCUSED: Dalton C. Cryer

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Macon, Georgia

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 11th, 2026, at approximately 1335 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Little Chicago Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Dalton C. Cryer (26) of Macon, Georgia . While speaking to Cryer, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Cryer was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Cryer was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 10th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.