June 1, 2026

Derby Barracks/DUI Arrest

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002701

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice                            

STATION: VSP DERBY                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/20/2026 @ 1848 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ticehurst Rd, Brownington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Owen Mead

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

While on patrol, The Vermont State Police observed a traffic violation occur while traveling on Ticehurst Rd in the Town of Brownington, VT. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and identified the operator as Owen Mead, 23 of Charleston, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment from Mead and after further investigation, Troopers arrested Mead and was transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Mead was later released on a citation to appear in court for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/11/2026 @ 0800 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881