June 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3004667

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/11/2026, 1841 hours

STREET: I 89 S

TOWN: Berlin

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 6

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 47.2

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Standard Roadway Construction

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Journiann Leclair

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Nightster

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end damage

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to I 89 S in the Town of Berlin for a reported single vehicle crash. Investigation determined Journiann Leclair (26), of Williamstown, VT was driving southbound on I 89 when she struck a guardrail. The vehicle sustained minor front-end damage.

Leclair was found unresponsive and she was pronounced deceased on scene.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. There are no further details at this time. Anyone with further information regarding this incident, including operation prior to the crash, is encouraged to contact the Berlin Barracks. Tips can be anonymously reported at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Barre Town Ambulance, the Berlin Fire Department and Montpelier Police Department.

Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

alyssa.nozka@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image