June 8, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004605

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/08/2026 at 1845 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 100B, Moretown

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Sydney Lachapelle                                           

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Sentra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 8, 2026 at approximately 1845 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash located on VT Rt 100B. Upon arrival, Troopers observed a Nissan Sentra, operated by Sydney Lachapelle (23) of Rochester, NH, that had crashed into a guardrail. While speaking with Lachapelle, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Lachapelle was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Lachapelle was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on June 25, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/25/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED