June 12, 2026

BCI A-Troop East/Assault on a Correctional Officer

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006253

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det SGT Lyle Decker                        

STATION: VSP-St Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/10/74 at approximately 1920 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Faculty

VIOLATION: Assault Upon Protected Professional

ACCUSED: Christopher Palermo                               

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover, NH

VICTIM: Jacob LaRose

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/10/26, Christopher Palermo, while was incarcerated, he refused to get into his cell. After a short interaction with Correctional Officer Jacob LaRose, Palermo went into his cell. A short time when CO Larose was doing his rounds, Palermo asked to speak with CO LaRose. When CO LaRose went to Palermo’s cell, Palermo spit into CO Larose's face. Palermo was cited into court on 7/13/26 for assault on a protect professional.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  7/13/26          

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Facility.

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks