CASE#: 26B1004319
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: About 1:55 a.m. Wednesday, May 20, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: DG Bodyworks, Cavendish, Vermont
VIOLATION: Unlawful mischief, hate crimes
ACCUSED: Under investigation
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating an incident in
which graffiti was spray-painted on a business in the Windsor County town of Cavendish
early Wednesday, May 20, 2026.
The incident at DG Bodyworks was reported to the state
police at about 4:50 a.m. Wednesday. Responding troopers reviewed security
footage and determined that at about 1:55 a.m. an individual used purple spray
paint to graffiti messages on the two front store windows. One message stated “Free
Palestine,” while the other used a profanity in referring to Israel. Pictures
of the suspect and the graffiti are attached to this release.
The Vermont State Police will inform the Attorney General’s
Office of this case as a possible hate crime under the Bias Incident Reporting
System.
Anyone with information that could assist investigators is
asked to contact the Vermont State Police in Westminster at 802-722-4600, or
submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
- 30 -