May 16, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005292
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill                     
STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/16/2026 1852 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Leighton Hill Rd Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Scott W. Zambon                                           
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VICTIM: Howard Stevens
AGE: 45

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/16/2026, at approximately 1852 hours, the Vermont State Police Saint Johnsbury barracks was notified of a dispute on Leighton Hill Rd in Newbury, VT. Troopers responded to the area and located the involved parties. Investigation determined that Zambon had displayed a firearm while in a confrontation with a neighbor. Zambon was arrested and transported to the Saint Johnsbury barracks without incident and released with a citation to appear in Orange Superior Court on 07/08/2026, at 0830 AM to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/8/2026, 0830 hours          
COURT: Orange County  Superior Court-Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111
Uploaded Image

Confidentiality Notice:
This communication and any attachments may contain confidential, privileged, or legally protected information intended solely for the recipient(s) specified. If you are not the intended recipient, you are prohibited from reading, disclosing, distributing, or copying this message. Please notify the sender immediately if you have received this email in error and delete it from your system. Unauthorized use, disclosure, or distribution of this communication may violate applicable laws and regulations. Law enforcement personnel are reminded to handle this information with appropriate care and in accordance with applicable policies and legal requirements.

Uploaded Image