CASE#: 26A2002912
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 05/09/2026 at approximately 0412 hours
LOCATION: Mountain View Drive, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass
ACCUSED: Under Investigation
VICTIM: Kristie Aamodt
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE, OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating a trespassing incident that occurred at an address of Mountain View Drive in the Town of Swanton. On May 9th, 2026, at approximately 0412 hours the Vermont State Police received a call from Kristie Aamodt (51) of Swanton, VT. Aamodt had reported that someone had entered her vehicle and was going through her belongings. Shortly after, the individual left the area and was unable to be located by Troopers. Aamodt was able to capture this incident on her Ring Camera.
Anyone with information on the incident or the individual involved in the video is urged to contact the Vermont State Police St. Albans at 802-524-5993.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993