May 2, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002138

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Troopers Shepley, Stevens, Arel                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/01/26 at 1249 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunderland Hill Road Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs, Possession of Heroin

ACCUSED: Joshua Bushee                                              

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a report of two males passed out in a vehicle at a residence in Sunderland, VT. Prior to State Police arrival, the two males fled the scene on foot. After a brief search both males were find and the operator was identified as Joshua Bushee of Arlington, VT.

Bushee showed signs of drug impairment and was arrested for DUI Drugs. A small amount of suspected heroin was also located on Bushee's person. Bushee was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing and later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 07/27/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421