CASE#: 26B2002014
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026 @ 2140 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 southbound, mile marker 21, Royalton
VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal
ACCUSED: Skyler Dessaint
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, conducted a traffic stop on I89 southbound in the town of Royalton. Throughout the interaction, the operator, Skyler Dessaint (25), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Dessaint was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Dessaint was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing and ultimately issued a citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/12/26 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933