May 4, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE              

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5001838

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026 at 2220 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol Rd 

TOWN/STATE: Monkton, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Oskar Flemer

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/01/26, at approximately 2220 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to the area of Bristol Rd in the Town of Monkton, VT, for a report of a single motor vehicle crash. Troopers made contact with the operator, Oskar Flemer (31), at his residence. While speaking with Flemer, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Flemer was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI #1. At the conclusion of processing, Flemer was released with a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 05/18/26 at 1230 hours.  

Troopers were assisted by Dupont's Towing.    

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

VCVCs: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note that court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Uploaded Image