May 2, 2026

Derby Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault / Interference With Access To Emergency Services

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5002213

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                           

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/26/2026 @ 0300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 114, Canaan, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault / Interference With Access To Emergency Services

ACCUSED: Michael Lima                                        

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/26/2026 at approximately 0300 hours the Vermont State Police received a report that Michael Lima had assaulted a household member. Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks and Border Patrol agents responded to the residence. Investigations revealed that Lima had caused serious bodily injury to a household member and interfered with emergency services by unplugging a Wi-Fi line for phone communications.  Lima had fled the scene prior to law enforcement’s arrival and was located and taken into custody a few hours later and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 @ 1230 hours  

COURT: Orleans Country Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $2,500

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881